The Honorable Judges of The High Court

27th, March 2018

The Judges of the High Court of Uganda are headed by the Hon. Principal Judge of Uganda:

1. Hon. Justice Yorokamu Bamwine: PJ and Head of Court  

2. Hon. Justice John Wilson Kwesiga: Head, Criminal Division

3. Hon. Justice Lady Justice Flavia Anglin Senoga: D/Head, Criminal Division

4. Hon. Lady Justice Elizabeth K Kabanda: Criminal Division 

5. Hon. Justice Nyanzi Yasin: Criminal Division

6. Hon. Lady Justice Jane Frances Abodo: Criminal Division

7. Hon. Justice Dr. Andrew Bashaija: Head, Civil Division

8. Hon. Lady Justice Henrietta Wolayo: D/Head, Civil Division

9. Hon. Lady Justice Lydia Mugambe: Civil Division

10. Hon. Justice Sekaana Musa: Civil Division 

11. Hon. Justice Duncan Gaswaga: Head, Executions & Bailiffs

12. Hon. Lady Justice Patricia Basaza Wasswa: D/Head, Executions & Bailiffs

13. Hon. Justice Gadenya Paul Wolimbwa: Executions & Bailiffs/Judiciary Projects

14. Hon. Justice Keitirima John Eudes: Head, Land Division

15. Hon. Lady Justice Damalie Lwanga: D/Head, Land Division

16. Hon. Lady Justice Cornelia Kakooza Sabiiti: Land Division

17. Hon. Justice Henry Kaweesa Isabirye: Land Division

18. Hon. Lady Justice Alexandra Nkonge Rugadya: Land Division

19. Hon. Justice Moses Mukiibi:  Head, International Crimes Division 

20. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret-Oguli Oumo: D/Head, International Crimes Division

21. Hon. Lady Justice Jane F. B. Kiggundu: International Crimes Division

22. Hon. Justice Lawrence Gidudu: Head, Anti-Corruption

23. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Tibulya:  D/Head, Anti-Corruption Division

24. Hon. Justice David Kutosi. Wangutusi: Head, Commercial Division

25. Hon. Justice Billy Kainamura: D/Head, Commercial Division

26. Hon. Lady Justice Elizabeth Jane Alividza: Commercial Division

27. Hon. Lady Justice Bitature Mugenyi Anna: Commercial Division

28. Hon. Justice Richard Wejuli Wabwire: Resident Judge, Fort Portal

29. Hon. Justice Godfrey Namundi: Head, Family Division

30. Hon. Justice David Matovu: D/Head, Family Division

31. Hon. Lady Justice Naiga Ayebazibwe: Family Division

32. Hon. Lady Justice Ketrah Kitarisiibwa Katanguka: Family Division

33. Hon. Lady Justice Olive Kazaarwe Mukwaya: Family Division

JUDGES IN HIGH COURT CIRCUITS

34. Hon. Justice Albert F Rugadya Atwooki: Resident Judge, Masindi

35. Hon. Lady Justice Dr. Winfred Nabisinde: Senior Resident Judge, Masaka

36. Hon. Justice Dr. Zeija Flavian: Senior Resident Judge, Mbarara

37. Hon. Lady Justice Joyce Kavuma: Resident Judge, Mbarara

38. Hon. Lady Justice Eva Luswata: Senior Resident Judge, Jinja

39. Hon. Justice Michael Elabu: Resident Judge, Jinja

40. Hon. David Batema: Resident Judge, Soroti

41. Hon. Justice Oyuko Anthony Ojok: Senior, Resident Judge, Fort Portal

42. Hon. Lady Justice Suzan Okalany: Senior, Resident Judge, Mbale

43. Hon. Justice Tadeo Asiimwe: Resident Judge, Mbale

44. Hon. Justice Mubiru Stephen: Resident Judge, Arua

45. Hon. Justice Vincent Okwanga: Senior, Resident Judge, Gulu

46. Hon. Justice Alex M Ajiji: Resident Judge, Lira

47. Hon. Justice Kazibwe Moses Kawumi: Resident Judge, Kabale

48. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Mutonyi: Resident Judge, Mukono

49. Hon. Justice Wilson Masalu Musene: Senior Resident Judge, Mpigi

50. Hon. Justice Emmanuel Baguma: Resident Judge, Mpigi

51. Hon. Justice Joseph Murangira: Resident Judge, Mubende

JUDGES ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT

52. Hon. Lady Justice Monica Mugenyi: Principal Judge, East Africa Court of Justice

53. Hon. Justice Henry Peter Adonyo: Executive Director, Judicial Studies Institute

54. Hon. Lady Justice Irene Mulyagonja: Inspector General of Government

55. Hon. Justice Mike Chibitta: Director of Public Prosecutions

56. Hon. Lady Justice Julia Sebutinde: International Court of Justice

57. Hon. Justice Asaph Ruhundi: Chief Judge, Industrial Court

58. Hon. Lady Justice Linda Lillian Tumusiime Mugisha, Industrial Court

59. Hon. Justice Benjamin Kabiito: Chairperson, Judicial Service Commission