Judicial Officers

Hon. Justices of the Supreme Court

Hon. Justices of the Court of Appeal/Constitutional Court

Hon. Judges of the High Court

REGISTRARS

H/W Esta Nambayo                                     :  Chief Registrar

H/W Isaac Muwata                                        :  Judicial Studies Institute

H/W Kisawuzi Elias Omar                             :  Mediation Registry

H/W Chemutai Tom                                       :  High Court   

H/W Busingye B Immaculate                        :  Inspectorate of Courts 

H/W Mugabo Vicent Emmy                           :  Supreme Court/PRO 

H/W Serunkuma Isah                                    :  Execution and Bailiffs Division

H/W Odoki Phillip                                          :  Private Legal Secretary to DCJ/Appellate Mediation

HW Abinyo Susan                                         :  Magistrates Affairs and Data Management

DEPUTY REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT



HW Angualia Moses Gabriel

Judicial Training Institute (Training)

HW Anguandia Godfrey Opifeni

Supreme Court (Caretaker)

HW Bareebe Rosemary Ngabirano

Gulu High Court

HW Byaruhanga Rwigyema Jesse

Court of Appeal

HW Emokor Samuel

Registry of Planning and Development

HW Festo Nsenga

Commercial Division

HW Ikit Mary

Criminal Division

HW Kanyange Susan

Anti-Corruption Division

HW Kaweesa Godfrey

Judicial Training Institute (Research)

HW Kawuma Cissy Mudhasi

Jinja High Court

HW Khainza Eleanor Mary

Magistrates Affairs

HW Kisakye Mary Lukwago Kaitesi

Family Division

HW Kwizera Amos

Mbarara High Court

HW Langa Sarah Siu

Civil Division

HW Lawrence Tweyanze

Leave

HW Nabaggala Sylvia Mbuga

Industrial Court (Ag. Registrar)

HW Nabakooza Flavia

Land Division

HW Nassuna Flavia Matovu

Inspectorate Of Courts

HW Naula Mwandha Lillian C.

Mbale High Court

HW Nizeyimana Deo

Executions & Bailiffs Division

HW Rwatooro Muhendo Baker

Mpigi High Court

HW Ssali Harriet Nalukwago

Mukono High Court

HW Wamala Boniface

Private Legal Secretary To CJ

HW Waninda Fred K.B

Masaka High Court

HW Dr. Nakibuule Kisekka Gladys

Lira High Court

HW Dr. Nkonge Agnes

Court of Appeal

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Atingu Beatrice Stella

Mediation/Family Division

HW Atukwasa Justine

Land Division

HW Ayebare Tumwebaze Thadius

Office Of The CR/Special Projects

HW Didas Muhumuza

Kabale High Court

HW Kabagye Bahinguza Joy

Civil Division

HW Karemani Jamson Karemera

Inspectorate of Courts

HW Kintu Simon Zirintusa

Masindi High Court

HW Opesen Thaddeus

Lira High Court

HW Sempala Dorothy Lwanga

Executions and Bailiffs

HW Ssalaam Godfrey Ngobi

Soroti High Court

HW Twinomuhwezi Henry

Fort Portal High Court

HW Wanume Deborah

Mubende High Court

CHIEF MAGISTRATES

NAME

COURT

ON ASSIGNMENT

HW Bucyana Lillian

Small Claims (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Dr. Singiza Douglas Karekona

Sec. Land Commission of Inquiry

HW Lubowa Daniel

Arua (Ag. Asst. Registrar)/CM-Arua

HW Nasambu Esther Rebecca

Int. Crimes Div. (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Twakyire Samuel

Mbarara 

IN MAGISTERIAL AREAS

HW Agwero Catherine

Busia

HW Ajio Hellen

Jinja/Kamuli

HW Akullo Elizabeth Ogwal

Masindi/Buliisa/Kiryandongo

HW Alum Agnes

Nakawa/Kira (1st CM)

HW Amoko Patricia

Nabweru/Kasangati

HW Amono Monica

Soroti/Kaberamaido/Katakwi/Kumi

HW Ayo Miriam Eddy Okello

Buganda Road

HW Babirye Mary

Entebbe/Kajjansi

HW Borore Julius Kyaka

Kabale/Kisoro

HW Chemeri Jessica

Iganga/Mayuge/ Bugiri

HW Dr. Mushabe Alex Karocho

Mengo

HW Dr. Omalla Felix

Moyo

HW Ereemye Jumire James Mawanda

Mbale/Bubulo/Sironko

HW Hatanga Juliet Harty

Mukono/Lugazi/Kayunga

HW Imalingat Robert

Moroto/Kotido/Nakapiripirit

HW Kaggwa John Francis

Fort Portal/Bundibugyo/Kamwenge/Kyenjojo/Ntoroko

HW Kagoda Moses S. Ntende

Hoima/Kibaale

HW Kakooza Elias

Mityana

HW Kasakya Muhamadi

Mpigi/Gombe

HW Katushabe Prossy

Makindye

HW Komakech Robbs William

Mubende

HW Kule Moses Lubangula

Rukungiri/Kanungu

HW Lamunu Pamela Ocaya

Anti-Corruption Court

HW Matenga Dawa Francis

Gulu/Nwoya

HW Mbabazi Agatonica Ahimbisibwe

Nakasongola

HW Mponye Kolya Sarah

Ntungamo

HW Mugala Jane

Bushenyi/Buhweju/Mitooma

HW Mulondo Mastula

Tororo

HW Munobe Samuel

Luwero

HW Nabaasa Ruth

Nakawa/Kira (2nd CM)

HW Nakadama Esther Lydia Mubiru

Wakiso

HW Nakitende Juliet

Apac/Oyam

HW Nanteza Zulaika

Pallisa/Budaka

HW Natukunda Janeva

Lira/Dokolo/Alebtong

HW Ntalo Nasulu Hussein

Kitgum/Pader

HW Obong George

Kiboga

HW Sayekwo Emmy G.

Kasese

HW Sayuni David

Nebbi/Yumbe

HW Ssejemba Deogratius

Masaka/Kanoni/Kalangala/Rakai/ Sembabule

HW Teko Lokeris Godfrey

Kapchorwa

HW Yeteise Charles

Ibanda/Kiruhura

HW Okeny Susanne Abwoch

Study Leave

Magistrates Grade I and II

SUMMARY

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

JUDGES

30 (39.5%)

47 (61%)

77

REGISTRARS

22 (46.8%)

25 (53.2%)

47

MAGISTRATES

124 (45.4%)

149 (54.6%)

273

TOTAL

176 (44.3%)

221 (55.7%)

397


BREAKDOWN

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

Supreme Court Justices

4

7

11

Court of Appeal/ Constitutional Court Justices

4

8

12

High Court Judges

22

32

54

Registrars

3

6

9

Deputy Registrars

14

12

26

Assistant Registrars

5

7

12

Chief Magistrates

24

23

47

Magistrates Grade I

92

101

193

Magistrates Grade II

8

25

33

TOTAL

176

221

397