Judicial Officers

Hon. Justices of the Supreme Court

Hon. Justices of the Court of Appeal/Constitutional Court

Hon. Judges of the High Court

REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Chemutai Tom

Ag. Chief Registrar

HW Kisawuzi Eliasa Omar

Mediation

DEPUTY REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Nassuna Flavia Matovu

Ag. Inspector Of Courts

HW Ikit Mary

Ag. Registrar High Court

HW Nabaggala Sylvia Mbuga

Ag. Registrar Industrial Court

HW Bareebe Rosemary Ngabirano

Ag. Registrar Magistrates Affairs

HW Emokor Samuel

Ag. Registrar Planning & Development

HW Kanyange Susan

Anti-Corruption Division

HW Langa Sarah Siu

Civil Division

Dr. Nkonge Agnes

Commercial Division

HW Kisakye Mary Lukwago Kaitesi

Criminal Division

HW Nizeyimana Deo

Executions & Bailiffs Division

HW Festo Nsenga

Family Division

HW Anguandia Godfrey Opifeni

Inspectorate of Courts

HW Waninda Fred K.B

Jinja High Court

HW Nabakooza Flavia

Land Division

Dr. Nakibuule Kisekka Gladys

Lira High Court

HW Khainza Eleanor Mary

Magistrates Affairs

HW Kawuma Cissy Mudhasi

Masaka High Court

HW Naula Mwandha Lillian C.

Mbale High Court

HW Kwizera Amos

Mbarara High Court

HW Rwatooro Muhendo Baker

Mpigi High Court

HW Ssali Harriet Nalukwago

Mukono High Court

HW Kaweesa Godfrey

Research, Judicial Training Institute

HW Lawrence Tweyanze

Supreme Court

HW Angualia Moses Gabriel

Training, Judicial Training Institute

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Atingu Beatrice Stella

International Crimes Division

HW Atukwasa Justine

Mediation Registry

HW Ayebare Tumwebaze Thadius

Court of Appeal

HW Didas Muhumuza

Kabale High Court

HW Karemani Jamson Karemera

Inspectorate/PRO

HW Kintu Simon Zirintusa

Masindi High Court

HW Sempala Dorothy Lwanga

Executions & Bailiffs Division

HW Ssalaam Godfrey Ngobi

Soroti High Court

HW Twinomuhwezi Henry

Fort Portal High Court

HW Wanume Deborah

Mubende High Court

CHIEF MAGISTRATES

NAME

COURT

ON ASSIGNMENT

Dr. Singiza Douglas Karekona

Land Commission of Inquiry

HW Babirye Mary

Court of Appeal

HW Bucyana Lillian

Ag. Ass. Registrar Small Claims

HW Lubowa Daniel

Ag. Ass. Registrar Arua High Court Chief Magistrate Arua & Koboko

HW Matenga Dawa Francis

Ag. Ass. Registrar Gulu High Court / Chief Magistrate Gulu & Nwoya

HW Nasambu Esther Rebecca

Ag. Ass. Registrar Supreme Court

IN MAGISTERIAL AREAS

Dr. Mushabe Alex Karocho

Mengo

Dr. Omalla Felix

Moyo

HW Agwero Catherine

Busia

HW Ajio Hellen

Jinja/Kamuli

HW Akullo Elizabeth Ogwal

Kitgum/Pader

HW Alum Agnes

Entebbe/Kajjansi

HW Amoko Patricia

Nabweru/Kasangati

HW Amono Monica

Soroti/Kaberamaido/Katakwi/Kumi

HW Ayo Miriam Eddy Okello

Buganda Road

HW Borore Julius Kyaka

Kabale/Kisoro

HW Chemeri Jessica

Iganga/Mayuge/ Bugiri

HW Ereemye Jumire James Mawanda

Mbale/Bubulo/Sironko

HW Hatanga Juliet Harty

Mukono/Lugazi/Kayunga

HW Imalingat Robert

Moroto/Kotido/Nakapiripirit

HW Kaggwa John Francis

Fort- Portal/Bundibugyo/ Kamwenge/Kyenjojo/Ntoroko

HW Kagoda Moses S. Ntende

Hoima/Kibaale

HW Kakooza Elias

Mityana

HW Kasakya Muhamadi

Mpigi/Gombe

HW Katushabe Prossy

Makindye

HW Komakech Robbs William

Mubende

HW Kule Moses Lubangula

Masindi/Buliisa/Kiryandongo

HW Lamunu Pamela Ocaya

Anti-Corruption Court

HW Mbabazi Agatonica Ahimbisibwe

Nakasongola

HW Mponye Kolya Sarah

Ntungamo

HW Mugala Jane

Bushenyi/Buhweju/Mitooma

HW Mulondo Mastula

Tororo

HW Munobe Samuel

Luwero

HW Nabaasa Ruth

Nakawa/Kira

HW Nakadama Esther Lydia Mubiru

Wakiso

HW Nakitende Juliet

Apac/Oyam

HW Nanteza Zulaika

Pallisa/Budaka

HW Natukunda Janeva

Lira/Dokolo/Alebtong

HW Ntalo Nasulu Hussein

Rukungiri/Kanungu

HW Obong George

Kiboga

HW Sayekwo Emmy G.

Kasese

HW Sayuni David

Nebbi/Yumbe

HW Ssejemba Deogratius

Masaka/Kanoni/Kalangala/Rakai/ Sembabule

HW Teko Lokeris Godfrey

Kapchorwa

HW Twakyire Samuel

Mbarara

HW Yeteise Charles

Ibanda/Kiruhura

OTHER Chief Magistrates

HW Okeny Susanne Abwoch

Study Leave

List of Magistrates Grade I and II

SUMMARY

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

JUDGES

59 (50.7%)

49 (0.8%)

86

REGISTRARS

18 (50%)

18 (50%)

36

MAGISTRATES

124 (45.4%)

144 (54.6%)

268

TOTAL

176 (44.3%)

211 (55.7%)

390


BREAKDOWN

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

Supreme Court Justices

5

7

12

Court of Appeal/ Constitutional Court Justices

5

9

14

High Court Judges

27

33

60

Registrars

-

2

2

Deputy Registrars

14

10

24

Assistant Registrars

4

6

10

Chief Magistrates

24

23

47

Magistrates Grade I

92

97

189

Magistrates Grade II

8

24

32

TOTAL

179

211

390